Privacy Policy - Welcome to CeeJayInfo

Privacy Policy

Ceejayinfo.com respects the privacy of its users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our Service or transacting business with us. By using our Service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Information we collect about you


In General, we may collect information that can identify, contact, or locate you such as your name and email address ("personal information") and other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through our Service, the information may be sent to servers located in different countries around the world.

Information you provide - We may collect and store personal information when you register and use the Service or provide to us in some other manner. This includes identifying information, such as your name and email address. Information may also be provided by corresponding with us (by email or chat, for instance), when you report a problem with the Service on our Service, when you subscribe for any of our services, search for a service or share data via any of the social media functions on our Service. 

Social Connect - When you choose to connect your social media account to your Service profile, we collect Personal Information from that social media website. For example, when you connect your Facebook account, we may collect the Personal Information you have made publicly available in Facebook, such as your name, user ID, profile picture, cover photo, username, gender, networks, age range, language, country, friend list, and any other information you have made public. We may also obtain other non-public information from social media websites with your permission.

How we use the information we collect
  • enhance your user experience on our Service; 
  • manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, Service or content offered by others; 
  • communicate with you by email, postal mail, push notification, and/or through other digital methods about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties; 
  • develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Service and other websites and online services;
  • detect and resolve any fraud or other illegal or undesirable user behavior; perform background checks on users and take other legally-required actions; 
  • manage our business; 
Cookies

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=enWe have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Privacy Rights 
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to ceejayinfo.blogspot.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. If you are a California resident, we will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.We collect your email address in order to: 

 • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: 

 • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

 • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. 

 • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. 

 • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

 • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Changes to this privacy policy



CeeJayInfo has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.



Your acceptance of these terms



By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

No comments:

Post a Comment